Species Details : Artemisia pycnocephala (Less.) DC.

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia pycnocephala (Less.) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Artemisia pycnocephala  (Less.) DC.
Synonyms:
Artemisia campestris subsp. pycnocephala (Less.) H. M. Hall & Clem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia campestris subsp. pycnocephala (Less.) H. M. Hall & Clem.
Artemisia pachystachya DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artemisia pachystachya DC.
Artemisia pycnostachya Torr. & A. Gray (synonym)
Oligosporus pycnocephalus Less. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oligosporus pycnocephalus Less.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Coastal sagewort Coastal sagewort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Artemisia World Plants
Distribution: USA (California)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31