Species Details : Verbascum blattaria L.

Accepted scientific name:
Verbascum blattaria L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Verbascum blattaria  L.
Synonyms:
Blattaria vulgaris Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blattaria vulgaris Fourr.
Thapsus blattaria (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thapsus blattaria (L.) Raf.
Verbascum blattaria var. brevipedicellatum Halacsy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum blattaria var. brevipedicellatum Halacsy
Verbascum blattariforme Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum blattariforme Griseb.
Verbascum carduifolium Murb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum carduifolium Murb.
Verbascum caucasicum Fisch. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum caucasicum Fisch.
Verbascum claytoni Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum claytoni Michx.
Verbascum cordatum Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum cordatum Desf.
Verbascum glabrum Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum glabrum Mill.
Verbascum leptophyllum Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum leptophyllum Bub.
Verbascum luridum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum luridum Salisb.
Verbascum muhlenbeckii Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum muhlenbeckii Godr.
Verbascum nitidum Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum nitidum Stokes
Verbascum pseudoblattaria Schleich. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum pseudoblattaria Schleich.
Verbascum ramosissimum Lloyd ex Bor. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum ramosissimum Lloyd ex Bor.
Verbascum repandum Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum repandum Willd.
Verbascum rhinanthifolium Davidov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum rhinanthifolium Davidov
Verbascum rubiginosum Diard (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum rubiginosum Diard
Verbascum virgatum Spreng. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Verbascum virgatum Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Moth mullein - -
Schaben-Königskerze - -
Schabenkraut - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Scrophulariaceae World Plants
Genus Verbascum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, Germany, Greece, East Aegaean Isl., Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Baleares, Hungary, Italy, Montenegro, Macedonia, Serbia & Kosovo, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Poland, Romania, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Estonia (a), Lithuania (a), Sardinia, Sicily, England (I), Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia), Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Peru (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), China (Xinjiang), Kyrgyzstan, Darjeeling (I), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, W-Iran), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Baghlan, Kabul, Takhar), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Hawaii (I) (Hawaii Isl. (I) (Humu`ula (I), single collection)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), South Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55