Species Details : Acorus calamus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Acorus calamus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acorus calamus  L.
Synonyms:
Calamus aromaticus Garsault, opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calamus aromaticus Garsault, opus utique oppr.
Infraspecific taxon: Acorus calamus var. americanus Raf.
Acorus calamus var. angustatus Besser
Acorus calamus var. calamus
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Acorales CoL
Family Acoraceae WCSP
Genus Acorus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Altay; Amur; Andaman Is.; Arkansas; Assam; Austria; Baltic States; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Borneo; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; California; Cambodia; Cape Provinces; Central European Rus; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Chita; Colorado; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East European Russia; East Himalaya; Finland; France; Froyar; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Hainan; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; India; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Iowa; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Jawa; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Krym; Kuril Is.; Laccadive Is.; Lesser Sunda Is.; Louisiana; Maine; Malaya; Maldives; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Mongolia; Montana; Myanmar; Nebraska; Nepal; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Guinea; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Pennsylvania; Philippines; Poland; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qinghai; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; Sicilia; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Sri Lanka; Sulawesi; Svalbard; Sweden; Switzerland; Tennessee; Texas; Thailand; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Turkey-in-Europe; Tuva; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; Vermont; Vietnam; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52