Species Details : Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896)

Accepted scientific name:
Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fowlerichthys radiosus  (Garman, 1896)
Synonyms:
Antennarius radiosus Garman, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antennarius radiosus Garman, 1896
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Enkeltplettet tudsefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big-eyed frogfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frogfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Singlespot frogfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Singlespot frogfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustlaik-peibukpea - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antennaire à gros yeux - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-crapaud à une tache - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itten-izariuo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
单斑躄鱼 Dan ban bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單斑躄魚 Dan ban bi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ranisapo uniocelado - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Lophiiformes FishBase
Family Antennariidae FishBase
Genus Fowlerichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: off Long Island, New York to the Florida Keys (USA) and throughout the Gulf of Mexico. Two large adults have been reported from Madeira in the eastern Atlantic.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3087
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39