Species Details : Caesalpinia spinosa (Molina)Kuntze

You selected Tara spinosa (Molina)Britton & Rose. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Caesalpinia spinosa (Molina)Kuntze (accepted name) 4 literature references for Caesalpinia spinosa  (Molina)Kuntze
Synonyms:
Caesalpinia pectinata Cav. (synonym) 3 literature references for Caesalpinia pectinata Cav.
Caesalpinia tara Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia tara Ruiz & Pav.
Caesalpinia tinctoria (Kunth)Benth. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia tinctoria (Kunth)Benth.
Caesalpinia tinctoria DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Caesalpinia tinctoria DC.
Coulteria tinctoria (Molina)Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coulteria tinctoria (Molina)Kunth
Poinciana spinosa Molina (synonym) 4 literature references for Poinciana spinosa Molina
Tara spinosa (Molina)Britton & Rose (synonym) 3 literature references for Tara spinosa (Molina)Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brasilete De Vuelta Arriba - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tara - Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Caesalpinia CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis GP, 1994/1995
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F.(†) (eds). (2018). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:9c101c0a-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130