Species Details : Macrophomina phaseolina (Tassi) Goid., 1947

You selected Rhizoctonia bataticola (Taubenh.) E. J. Butler, 1925. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Macrophomina phaseolina (Tassi) Goid., 1947 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Macrophomina phaseolina  (Tassi) Goid., 1947
Synonyms:
Botryodiplodia phaseoli (Maubl.) Thirum., 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Botryodiplodia phaseoli (Maubl.) Thirum., 1953
Dothiorella cajani (Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler) Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dothiorella cajani (Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler) Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler, 1925
Dothiorella phaseoli (Maubl.) Petr. & Syd., 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dothiorella phaseoli (Maubl.) Petr. & Syd., 1927
Dothiorella philippinensis (Petr.) Petr., 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dothiorella philippinensis (Petr.) Petr., 1927
Fusicoccum cajani (Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler) Samuels & B. B. Singh, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fusicoccum cajani (Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler) Samuels & B. B. Singh, 1986
Macrophoma cajani Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophoma cajani Syd., P. Syd. & E. J. Butler, 1916
Macrophoma corchori Sawada, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophoma corchori Sawada, 1916
Macrophoma phaseoli Maubl., 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophoma phaseoli Maubl., 1905
Macrophoma phaseolina Tassi, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophoma phaseolina Tassi, 1901
Macrophoma sesami Sawada, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophoma sesami Sawada, 1922
Macrophomina phaseoli (Maubl.) S. F. Ashby, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophomina phaseoli (Maubl.) S. F. Ashby, 1927
Macrophomina phaseoli var. indica Moniz & V. P. Bhide, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophomina phaseoli var. indica Moniz & V. P. Bhide, 1963
Macrophomina phaseoli var. phaseoli (Maubl.) S. F. Ashby, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophomina phaseoli var. phaseoli (Maubl.) S. F. Ashby, 1927
Macrophomina philippinensis Petr., 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrophomina philippinensis Petr., 1923
Rhizoctonia bataticola (Taubenh.) E. J. Butler, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizoctonia bataticola (Taubenh.) E. J. Butler, 1925
Rhizoctonia lamellifera W. Small, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizoctonia lamellifera W. Small, 1924
Sclerotium bataticola Taubenh., 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerotium bataticola Taubenh., 1913
Tiarosporella phaseoli (Maubl.) Aa, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tiarosporella phaseoli (Maubl.) Aa, 1977
Tiarosporella phaseolina (Tassi) Aa, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tiarosporella phaseolina (Tassi) Aa, 1981
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Dothideomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Botryosphaeriales Species Fungorum
Family Botryosphaeriaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Macrophomina Species Fungorum
Distribution: Andhra Pradesh; Assam; Australian Capital Territory; Bangladesh; Bihar; Botswana; Brunei; Burundi; California; Cameroon; Chandigarh; Chattisgarh; Colombia; Cuba; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt; El Salvador; Ethiopia; Fiji; Florida; Gambia, The; Gauteng; Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Gibraltar; Great Britain; Gujarat; Guyana; Haryana; Himachal Pradesh; Hong Kong; Iran; Iraq; Irian Jaya; Italy; Jamaica; Jammu-Kashmir; Karnataka; Kenya; Kerala; Kuwait; Lesotho; Liberia; Libya; Madhya Pradesh; Maharashtra; Malawi; Manipur; Mauritius; Meghalaya; Mendoza; Myanmar; Nepal; Netherlands; New South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Niger; Nigeria; North Carolina; North Dakota; Northern Territory; Ontario; Orissa; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Peninsular Malaysia; Pernambuco; Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Punjab; Queensland; Rajasthan; Sabah; Sarawak; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sikkim; Sonora; South Solomons; South Yemen; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulawesi; Swaziland; Syria; Tamil Nadu; Tanzania; Texas; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad-Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Uruguay; Uttar Pradesh; Uttaranchal; Venezuela; Victoria; Washington; West Bengal; Western Australia; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Macrophomina phaseolina
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47