Species Details : Hyparrhenia dichroa (Steud.) Stapf

You selected Sorghum bicolor Kuntze, nom. illeg. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hyparrhenia dichroa (Steud.) Stapf (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia dichroa  (Steud.) Stapf
Synonyms:
Andropogon bicolor Nees, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon bicolor Nees, nom. illeg.
Andropogon dichroos Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon dichroos Steud.
Andropogon luembensis De Wild., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon luembensis De Wild., pro syn.
Cymbopogon dichroos (Steud.) Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbopogon dichroos (Steud.) Pilg.
Cymbopogon luembensis De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbopogon luembensis De Wild.
Hyparrhenia fastigiata Robyns (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia fastigiata Robyns
Hyparrhenia luembensis (De Wild.) Robyns (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia luembensis (De Wild.) Robyns
Sorghum bicolor Kuntze, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorghum bicolor Kuntze, nom. illeg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Hyparrhenia WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Botswana; Djibouti; Ethiopia; Free State; Kenya; KwaZulu-Natal; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Northern Provinces; Rwanda; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania; Uganda; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08