Species Details : Sicyos parviflorus Willd.

Accepted scientific name:
Sicyos parviflorus Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sicyos parviflorus  Willd.
Synonyms:
Anomalosicyos quinquelobatus (Cogn.) Gentry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anomalosicyos quinquelobatus (Cogn.) Gentry
Sicyos depauperata Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicyos depauperata Naud.
Sicyos quinquelobatus Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicyos quinquelobatus Cogn.
Sicyos silvestris T.S.Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sicyos silvestris T.S.Brandegee
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Smallflower bur cucumber Smallflower bur cucumber - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Sicyos World Plants
Distribution: USA (New Mexico, Texas), Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Ciudad de Mexico, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Ecuador, Colombia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47