Species Details : Lymnaea stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Lymnaea stagnalis stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lymnaea stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Helix stagnalis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helix stagnalis Linnaeus, 1758
Limnaea berlani Bourguignat, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnaea berlani Bourguignat, 1870
Limnaea psilia Bourguignat, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnaea psilia Bourguignat, 1862
Limnaea stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnaea stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Limnaea stagnalis aquarii Colbeau, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnaea stagnalis aquarii Colbeau, 1865
Limnaea stagnalis arenaria Colbeau, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnaea stagnalis arenaria Colbeau, 1865
Limnaea stagnalis baltica Lindström, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnaea stagnalis baltica Lindström, 1868
Limnaea tenella Hutton, 1884 (synonym)
Lymnaea stagnalis stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lymnaea stagnalis stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lymnaea stagnalis vulgaris (Hartmann, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lymnaea stagnalis vulgaris (Hartmann, 1840)
Lymnaea (Lymnaea) stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lymnaea (Lymnaea) stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Stagnicola vulgaris Hartmann, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stagnicola vulgaris Hartmann, 1840
Infraspecific taxon: Lymnaea stagnalis sarmatica Kókay, 2006
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
kërmilli i madh i kënetës Kermilli i madh i kenetes Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stor mosesnegl Stor mosesnegl Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gewone poelslak Gewone poelslak Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
great pondsnail Great pondsnail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
swamp lymnaea Swamp lymnaea English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Große Schlammschnecke Grosse Schlammschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzhorn Spitzhorn German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
SpitzhornSchlammschnecke SpitzhornSchlammschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spitzschlammschnecke Spitzschlammschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Прудовик большой, или озерный Prudovik bol'soj, ili ozernyj Russian -
stor dammsnäcka Stor dammsnaecka Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Not assigned CoL
Superfamily Lymnaeoidea CoL
Family Lymnaeidae CoL
Genus Lymnaea CoL
Distribution: Canada; Europe; Kamchatka Peninsula; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; New Zealand; Turkey; West Siberia
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vinarski, Maxim, 2018-09-25
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=181582
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02