Species Details : Citharichthys stampflii (Steindachner, 1894)

Accepted scientific name:
Citharichthys stampflii (Steindachner, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citharichthys stampflii  (Steindachner, 1894)
Synonyms:
Citarichthys stamfli (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citarichthys stamfli (Steindachner, 1894)
Hemirhombus stampflii (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemirhombus stampflii (Steindachner, 1894)
Hemirhombus stampflii Steindachner, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemirhombus stampflii Steindachner, 1894
Syacium stamplii (Steindachner, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syacium stamplii (Steindachner, 1894)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Smooth flounder Smooth flounder English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth flounder Smooth flounder English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ofohomè Ofohome Fon Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perpeire lisse Perpeire lisse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perpeire lisse Perpeire lisse French Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Camérélouse Camerelouse Jola-Fonyi Senegal
斯氏副棘鮃 Sih shih fu ji ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏副棘鲆 Si shi fu ji ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baa safuno Baa safuno Mandinka Senegal: Bamboung MPA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta Carta Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-lisa Carta-lisa Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta-lisa Carta-lisa Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado Linguado Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado liso Lenguado liso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sabou gej Sabou gej Wolof Senegal: Bamboung MPA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Citharichthys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Angola (Ref. 5979, 81290, 81683). Also reported from Mauritania (Ref. 55783).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4942
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54