Species Details : Squatina guggenheim Marini, 1936

Accepted scientific name:
Squatina guggenheim Marini, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squatina guggenheim  Marini, 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gebogen zee-engel - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angular angel shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angular angel shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angular angel shark - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentine angelshark - English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
南美扁鯊 Nan mei bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南美扁鲨 Nan mei bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cação-anjo - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelito - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angelito - Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squatiniformes FishBase
Family Squatinidae FishBase
Genus Squatina FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: southern Brazil and Argentina (Ref. 26282).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53932
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40