Species Details : Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi

Accepted scientific name:
Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schinus terebinthifolia  Raddi
Synonyms:
Rhus schinoides Willd. ex Schult. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus schinoides Willd. ex Schult.
Rhus trijuga Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus trijuga Poir.
Sarcotheca bahiensis Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcotheca bahiensis Turcz.
Schinus aroeira Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schinus aroeira Vell.
Schinus mellisii Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schinus mellisii Engl.
Schinus mucronulata Mart. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Schinus terebinthifolia var. acutifolius Engl.
Schinus terebinthifolia var. pohlianus Engl.
Schinus terebinthifolia var. raddianus Engl.
Schinus terebinthifolia var. rhoifolius (Mart.) Engl.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Brazilian pepper tree Brazilian pepper tree - -
Christmas-berry tree Christmas-berry tree - Bahamas
Copal Copal - -
Pimienta del Brasil Pimienta del Brasil - Puerto Rico
Racimos de rubies Racimos de rubies - Cuba
Brasilianischer Pfefferbaum Brasilianischer Pfefferbaum German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Schinus World Plants
Distribution: S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Amambay, Caazapa, Canindeyu), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Rodrigues (I), South Africa (I), St. Helena (I), Benin (I), Mozambique (I), Namibia (I), trop. Africa (I), Angola (I), Guinea (I), Portugal (I), Spain (I), Gibraltar (I), Costa Rica (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Queensland (I)), Taiwan (I), Jamaica (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Puerto Rico (I), Bahamas (I), Honduras (I), Turks & Caicos Isl. (I), Panama (I), Ecuador (I), Mexico (I), Bolivia (I), Venezuela (I), Isla Margarita (I), Colombia (I), Cuba (I), Virgin Isl. (I) (Anegada (I), St. Croix (I), St. John (I)), Trinidad & Tobago (I), New Caledonia (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Fiji (I), Marshall Isl. (I) (Kwajalein (I)), Southern Marianas (I) (Guam (I)), Bonin Isl. (I) (Chichijima (I)), Hawaii (I) (Midway Isl. (I), Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), India (I), Pakistan (I), Vietnam (I), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Libya (I), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45