Species Details : Floscularia janus (Hudson, 1881)

Accepted scientific name:
Floscularia janus (Hudson, 1881) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Floscularia janus  (Hudson, 1881)
Synonyms:
Melicerta flocculosa Kellicott, 1897 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Rotifera FADA Rotifera
Class Eurotatoria FADA Rotifera
Order Flosculariaceae FADA Rotifera
Family Flosculariidae FADA Rotifera
Genus Floscularia FADA Rotifera
Distribution: 7; 72; 84; BRC-OO; BZN-AM; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; ECU-OO; FIN-OO; FRA-FR; GER-OO; GRB-OO; IRE-IR; JAP-HK; MIC-OO; NET-OO; NSC-OO; NSW-NS; NTA-OO; PAR-OO; POL-OO; QUE-OO; ROM-OO; RUN-OO; SEN-OO; SWE-OO; TAS-OO; VIC-OO; WAU-WA; WIS-OO; YUK-OO
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Segers H., 2007
Source database: FADA Rotifera, May 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Segers H. (2020). FADA Rotifera: Annotated checklist of the rotifers (Phylum Rotifera) (version May 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28