Species Details : Gymnothorax randalli Smith & Böhlke, 1997

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax randalli Smith & Böhlke, 1997 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax randalli  Smith & Böhlke, 1997
Synonyms:
Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus (non Bleeker, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax punctatofasciatus (non Bleeker, 1863)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Muréna Randallova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Randall's moray - English East Indies Click here to show the literature
 reference
Randalli silepeamureen - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
兰氏裸胸鳝 Lan shi luo xiong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘭氏裸胸鱔 Lan shih luo syong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenidae FishBase
Genus Gymnothorax FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea (Egypt) , India and Indonesia (Ref 90102).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50676
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39