Species Details : Mico argentatus (Linnaeus, 1771)

Accepted scientific name:
Mico argentatus (Linnaeus, 1771) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mico argentatus  (Linnaeus, 1771)
Synonyms:
Callithrix argentata (Linnaeus, 1771) (synonym) 3 literature references for Callithrix argentata (Linnaeus, 1771)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Silvery Marmoset Silvery Marmoset English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Selected
Order Primates ITIS Selected
Family Callitrichidae ITIS Selected
Genus Mico ITIS Selected
Distribution: South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Anthony B. Rylands, 2017-03-30
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=944125
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:21