Infraspecific Taxon Details : Origanum vulgare subsp. virens (Hoffmanns. & Link) Ietsw.

You selected Origanum vulgare var. virens (Hoffmanns. & Link) Webb & Berthel. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Origanum vulgare subsp. virens (Hoffmanns. & Link) Ietsw. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Origanum bastetanum Socorro, Arrebola & Espinar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum bastetanum Socorro, Arrebola & Espinar
Origanum gussonei Tineo ex Lojac., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum gussonei Tineo ex Lojac., nom. illeg.
Origanum macrostachyum Hoffmanns. & Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum macrostachyum Hoffmanns. & Link
Origanum virens Hoffmanns. & Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum virens Hoffmanns. & Link
Origanum virens subsp. siculum Nyman, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum virens subsp. siculum Nyman, nom. nud.
Origanum virens var. spicatum Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum virens var. spicatum Rouy
Origanum virescens Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum virescens Poir.
Origanum vulgare var. macrostachyum (Hoffmanns. & Link) Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum vulgare var. macrostachyum (Hoffmanns. & Link) Brot.
Origanum vulgare var. virens (Hoffmanns. & Link) Webb & Berthel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum vulgare var. virens (Hoffmanns. & Link) Webb & Berthel.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Origanum WCSP
Species Origanum vulgare WCSP
Distribution: Azores; Baleares; Canary Is.; Madeira; Morocco; Portugal; Spain
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07