Species Details : Enteromius macrops (Boulenger, 1911)

You selected Barbus deserti (non Pellegrin, 1909). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Enteromius macrops (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enteromius macrops  (Boulenger, 1911)
Synonyms:
Barbodes macrops (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbodes macrops (Boulenger, 1911)
Barbus ablabes (non Bleeker, 1863) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus ablabes (non Bleeker, 1863)
Barbus albabes deserti (non Pellegrin, 1909) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus albabes deserti (non Pellegrin, 1909)
Barbus deserti (non Pellegrin, 1909) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus deserti (non Pellegrin, 1909)
Barbus francisci Boulenger, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus francisci Boulenger, 1916
Barbus gambiensis Svensson, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus gambiensis Svensson, 1933
Barbus macrops Boulenger, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus macrops Boulenger, 1911
Barbus weidholzii Holly, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus weidholzii Holly, 1928
Mannichthys lucileae Schultz, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mannichthys lucileae Schultz, 1942
Puntius gambiensis (Svensson, 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius gambiensis (Svensson, 1933)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Antikan ounzê - Baoulé Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aounzê gouassou - Baoulé Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička luxorská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackstripe barb - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musttriip-pardkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Savannibarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanische Längsstreifenbarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokiri-ikpokpo - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼魮 Da yan pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弗朗西斯魮 Fu lang si sih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambiabarb - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Enteromius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: widely distributed in savannah area of West Africa (Ref. 2801), including Chad basin (Ref. 2801, 2940, 81282), Niger, Volta, Mono, Oum, Gambia, Senegal and other coastal basins (Ref. 2940, 81282). Also known from the Kotto River, Ubangi River drainage, middle Congo River basin (Ref. 12818).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 17-Jun-2016 19:49:11
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2419
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39