Species Details : Neomerinthe folgori (Postel & Roux, 1964)

Accepted scientific name:
Neomerinthe folgori (Postel & Roux, 1964) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neomerinthe folgori  (Postel & Roux, 1964)
Synonyms:
Scorpaena folgori Postel & Roux, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena folgori Postel & Roux, 1964
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Folger's scorpionfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse de Folgor - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
福氏新棘鮋 Fu shih sin ji you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
福氏新棘鲉 Fu shi xin ji you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascacio de Folgor - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Neomerinthe FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Cape Verde and off Mauritania; one specimen from northern Namibia (Ref. 4313).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10183
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39