Species Details : Lepiota magnispora Murrill, 1912

You selected Lepiota clypeolaria sensu Rea [Brit. Basidio. p. 69 (1922)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Irelan. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepiota magnispora Murrill, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepiota magnispora  Murrill, 1912
Synonyms:
Lepiota claviceps Henn. (synonym)
Lepiota clypeolaria sensu Rea [Brit. Basidio. p. 69 (1922)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Irelan (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepiota clypeolaria sensu Rea [Brit. Basidio. p. 69 (1922)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Irelan
Lepiota magnispora var. fulva (Bon) Valade, 2014 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepiota magnispora var. fulva (Bon) Valade, 2014
Lepiota magnispora var. umbrinorufescens (Bon) Valade, 2014 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepiota magnispora var. umbrinorufescens (Bon) Valade, 2014
Lepiota metulispora sensu auct., Berkeley & Broome, 1871 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepiota metulispora sensu auct., Berkeley & Broome, 1871
Lepiota ventriosospora D. A. Reid, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepiota ventriosospora D. A. Reid, 1958
Lepiota ventriosospora var. fulva Bon, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepiota ventriosospora var. fulva Bon, 1974
Lepiota ventriosospora var. umbrinorufescens Bon, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepiota ventriosospora var. umbrinorufescens Bon, 1993
Lepiota ventriosospora var. ventriosospora D. A. Reid, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepiota ventriosospora var. ventriosospora D. A. Reid, 1958
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Agaricaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Lepiota Species Fungorum
Distribution: France; Great Britain; Northern Ireland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Lepiota magnispora
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48