Species Details : Agaricus sylvicola (Vittad.) Peck, 1872

You selected Agaricus abruptibulbus sensu auct. eur., auct. brit.; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Agaricus sylvicola (Vittad.) Peck, 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agaricus sylvicola  (Vittad.) Peck, 1872
Synonyms:
Agaricus abruptibulbus sensu auct. eur., auct. brit.; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Agaricus abruptibulbus sensu auct. eur., auct. brit.; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Great Britain and Ireland (2005)
Agaricus campestris subsp. silvicola (Vittad.) Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus campestris subsp. silvicola (Vittad.) Fr., 1838
Agaricus campestris var. sylvicola Vittad., 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus campestris var. sylvicola Vittad., 1835
Agaricus essettei Bon, 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus essettei Bon, 1983
Agaricus flavescens (Gillet) Sacc., 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus flavescens (Gillet) Sacc., 1887
Agaricus sylvicola var. abruptus Peck, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus sylvicola var. abruptus Peck, 1894
Agaricus sylvicola f. immutatus S. Ito & S. Imai, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus sylvicola f. immutatus S. Ito & S. Imai, 1940
Agaricus sylvicola var. squarrosus Nauta, 2000 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus sylvicola var. squarrosus Nauta, 2000
Agaricus sylvicola f. sylvicola (Vittad.) Peck, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus sylvicola f. sylvicola (Vittad.) Peck, 1872
Agaricus sylvicola var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Peck, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus sylvicola var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Peck, 1872
Fungus flavescens (Gillet) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fungus flavescens (Gillet) Kuntze, 1898
Fungus sylvicola (Vittad.) Kuntze, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fungus sylvicola (Vittad.) Kuntze, 1898
Pratella campestris var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Gillet, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pratella campestris var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Gillet, 1878
Pratella flavescens Gillet, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pratella flavescens Gillet, 1878
Psalliota campestris var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Quél., 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota campestris var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Quél., 1872
Psalliota sylvicola (Vittad.) Richon & Roze, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota sylvicola (Vittad.) Richon & Roze, 1885
Psalliota sylvicola var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Richon & Roze, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psalliota sylvicola var. sylvicola (Vittad.) Richon & Roze, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Agaricaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Agaricus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Alberta; Great Britain; Italy; Northern Ireland
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2017-10-27
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2020). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Agaricus%20sylvicola
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:56