Species Details : Occella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)

You selected Brachyopsis dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Occella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Occella dodecaedron  (Tilesius, 1813)
Synonyms:
Agonus dodecaedron Tilesius, 1813 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agonus dodecaedron Tilesius, 1813
Brachyopsis dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachyopsis dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)
Occa dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Occa dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)
Ocella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)
Phalangistes loricatus Pallas, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalangistes loricatus Pallas, 1814
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bering-panserulk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bering poacher - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bering poacher - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamutosachi-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
꽃줄고기 Kkotjulgogi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
白令棘八角魚 Bai ling ji ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白令棘八角鱼 Bai ling ji ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Agonidae FishBase
Genus Occella FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: Kotzebue Sound to the northern Sea of Japan, Sea of Okhotsk and Akun Island in the Aleutian chain (Ref. 6793); and adjacent Arctic, including Gulf of Alaska (Ref. 51659).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4165
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39