Species Details : Tilodon sexfasciatus (Richardson, 1842)

You selected Vinculum sexfasciatum (Richardson, 1842). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tilodon sexfasciatus (Richardson, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tilodon sexfasciatus  (Richardson, 1842)
Synonyms:
Chaetodon sexfasciatus Richardson, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon sexfasciatus Richardson, 1842
Tilodon sexfasciatum (Richardson, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilodon sexfasciatum (Richardson, 1842)
Vinculum sexfasciatum (Richardson, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vinculum sexfasciatum (Richardson, 1842)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Butterfish Butterfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moonlighter Moonlighter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moonlighter Moonlighter English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moonlighter Moonlighter English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Six-banded coralfish Six-banded coralfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Six-banded sweep Six-banded sweep English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sixbanded coralfish Sixbanded coralfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
六带圆蝶鱼 Liu dai yuan die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
六帶圓蝶魚 Liou dai yuan die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Kyphosidae FishBase
Genus Tilodon FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12237
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49