Species Details : Gobiopsis macrostoma Steindachner, 1861

Accepted scientific name:
Gobiopsis macrostoma Steindachner, 1861 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gobiopsis macrostoma  Steindachner, 1861
Synonyms:
Barbatogobius asanai Koumans, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbatogobius asanai Koumans, 1941
Gobiopsis macrostomus Steindachner, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobiopsis macrostomus Steindachner, 1861
Gobiopsis planifrons (Day, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobiopsis planifrons (Day, 1873)
Gobius macrostoma (Steindachner, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius macrostoma (Steindachner, 1861)
Gobius planifrons Day, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius planifrons Day, 1873
Pogonogobius planifrons (Day, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonogobius planifrons (Day, 1873)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Longjaw goby Longjaw goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口髯鰕虎魚 Da kou ransia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口髯鰕虎鱼 Da kou ranxia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
须鰕虎鱼 Xu xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鬚鰕虎魚 Syu sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Gobiopsis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: western India to the Mekong.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Species originally spelled as macrostomus; Author year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jun. 2007: Ref. 58462).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25241
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19