Species Details : Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Mitchill, 1814)

Accepted scientific name:
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Mitchill, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus  (Mitchill, 1814)
Synonyms:
Cottus octodecemspinosus Mitchill, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus octodecemspinosus Mitchill, 1814
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosis (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosis (Mitchill, 1814)
Myoxocephalus octodecimspinosus (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myoxocephalus octodecimspinosus (Mitchill, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Amerikansk ulk Amerikansk ulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
18-spined sculpin 18-spined sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullhead Bullhead English Canada: 54N130W British Columbia coast Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabezón Cabezon English Canada: 54N130W British Columbia coast Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goat sculpin Goat sculpin English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray sculpin Gray sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guffy Guffy English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-spined sculpin Long-spined sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longhorn sculpin Longhorn sculpin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longhorn sculpin Longhorn sculpin English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longhorn sculpin Longhorn sculpin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longhorn sculpin Longhorn sculpin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muddler Muddler English Canada: 54N130W British Columbia coast Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pig-fish Pig-fish English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plug eye Plug eye English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubbish Rubbish English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scolping Scolping English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scopin Scopin English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scopy Scopy English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scully Scully English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sculpin Sculpin English Canada: 54N130W British Columbia coast; Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scummy Scummy English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scumpy Scumpy English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea raven Sea raven English Canada: 54N130W British Columbia coast Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaboisseau à dix-huit épines Chaboisseau a dix-huit epines French Canada: Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chaboisseau à dix-huit épines Chaboisseau a dix-huit epines French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hl'aama Hl'aama Haida Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
多刺床杜父魚 Duo cih chuang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多刺床杜父鱼 Duo ci chuang du fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
K'ayeet K'ayeet Tsimshian Canada: 54N130W British Columbia coast Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Cottidae FishBase
Genus Myoxocephalus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: eastern Newfoundland and northern Gulf of St. Lawrence in Canada to Virginia in USA.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4120
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49