Species Details : Struthio camelus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Struthio camelus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Struthio camelus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Struthio camelus australis Gurney, 1868
Struthio camelus camelus Linnaeus, 1758
Struthio camelus massaicus Neumann, 1898
Struthio camelus syriacus Rothschild, 1919
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Ostrich Common Ostrich English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrich Ostrich English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Struthioniformes ITIS Selected
Family Struthionidae ITIS Selected
Genus Struthio ITIS Selected
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2016-04-29
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174375
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:34