Species Details : Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818)

Accepted scientific name:
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piaractus brachypomus  (Cuvier, 1818)
Synonyms:
Colossoma bidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colossoma bidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
Colossoma brachypomum (Cuvier, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colossoma brachypomum (Cuvier, 1818)
Colossoma branchypomus (Cuvier, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colossoma branchypomus (Cuvier, 1818)
Colossoma mitrei (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Colossoma mitrei
Colossoma paco (Humboldt, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colossoma paco (Humboldt, 1821)
Myletes bidens Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes bidens Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Myletes brachypomus Cuvier, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes brachypomus Cuvier, 1818
Myletes edulis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myletes edulis
Myletes mitrei (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myletes mitrei
Myletes paco Humboldt, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myletes paco Humboldt, 1821
Piaractus brachipomus (Cuvier, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piaractus brachipomus (Cuvier, 1818)
Piaractus briachypumus (Cuvier, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piaractus briachypumus (Cuvier, 1818)
Piaractus mitrei (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Piaractus mitrei
Reganina bidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reganina bidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829)
Wateina fowleri Amaral Campos, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wateina fowleri Amaral Campos, 1946
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Yae cho nga moat Yae cho nga moat Burmese Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sølvpacu Solvpacu Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachama Cachama English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater pompano Freshwater pompano English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu Pacu English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirapatinga Pirapatinga English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirapitinga Pirapitinga English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirapatinga Pirapatinga Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paku Paku Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punapaku Punapaku Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gamitana-Scheibensalmler Gamitana-Scheibensalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riesenpacu Riesenpacu German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
双齿巨脂鲤 Shuang chi ju zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短盖巨脂鲤 Duan gai ju zhi li Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
短盖巨脂鲤 Duan gai ju zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短盖肥脂鲤(淡水白鲳) Duan gai fei zhi li ,dan shui bai chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短蓋巨脂鯉 Duan gai jyu jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短蓋肥脂鯉(淡水白鯧) Duan gai fei jhih li ,dan shuei bai chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙齒巨脂鯉 Shuang chih jyu jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caranha Caranha Portuguese Brazil: Tocantins Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirapitinga Pirapitinga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tambaqui Tambaqui Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachama Cachama Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachama blanca Cachama blanca Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachama blanca Cachama blanca Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morocoto Morocoto Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paco Paco Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paco Paco Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacu Pacu Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tambaqui Tambaqui Spanish Bolivia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirapitinga Pirapitinga Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Serrasalmidae FishBase
Genus Piaractus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins (Ref. 39031). Reported from Argentina (Ref. 9086).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5808
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28