Species Details : Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786)

Accepted scientific name:
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Parmophorus patelloide Cantraine, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parmophorus patelloide Cantraine, 1835
Patella ombracula Blainville, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patella ombracula Blainville, 1819
Patella umbellata Delle Chiaje, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patella umbellata Delle Chiaje, 1830
Patella umbraculum Lightfoot, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Patella umbraculum Lightfoot, 1786
Umbraculum bermudense (Mörch, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbraculum bermudense (Mörch, 1875)
Umbraculum botanicum Hedley, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbraculum botanicum Hedley, 1923
Umbraculum chinense Schumacher, 1817 (synonym)
Umbraculum indicum (Lamarck, 1819) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbraculum indicum (Lamarck, 1819)
Umbraculum mediterraneum (Lamarck, 1819) (synonym)
Umbraculum ovalis (Carpenter, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbraculum ovalis (Carpenter, 1856)
Umbraculum plicatulum (Martens, 1881) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbraculum plicatulum (Martens, 1881)
Umbraculum pulchrum Lin, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbraculum pulchrum Lin, 1981
Umbraculum sinicum (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbraculum sinicum (Gmelin, 1791)
Umbrella indica Lamarck, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbrella indica Lamarck, 1819
Umbrella lamarckiana Récluz, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbrella lamarckiana Récluz, 1843
Umbrella mediterranea Lamarck, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Umbrella mediterranea Lamarck, 1819
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Atlantic umbrella slug Atlantic umbrella slug English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic umbrella snail Atlantic umbrella snail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
umbrella pleurobranch Umbrella pleurobranch English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantik-Schirmschnecke Atlantik-Schirmschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ヒトエガイ Hitoegai Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Umbraculida CoL
Superfamily Umbraculoidea CoL
Family Umbraculidae CoL
Genus Umbraculum CoL
Distribution: Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; East Coast of South Africa; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; Mozambique; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish coast of Alboran Sea; Strait of Gibraltar
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Caballer, Manuel, 2013-10-10
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141879
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02