Species Details : Megalonema argentinum (MacDonagh, 1938)

You selected Perugia argentina MacDonagh, 1938. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Megalonema argentinum (MacDonagh, 1938) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megalonema argentinum  (MacDonagh, 1938)
Synonyms:
Luciopimelodus argentinus (MacDonagh, 1938) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Luciopimelodus argentinus (MacDonagh, 1938)
Megalonema argentina (MacDonagh, 1938) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalonema argentina (MacDonagh, 1938)
Perugia argentina MacDonagh, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perugia argentina MacDonagh, 1938
Pinirampus argentinus (MacDonagh, 1938) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinirampus argentinus (MacDonagh, 1938)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
阿根廷大丝油鲶 A gen ting da si you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿根廷大絲油鯰 A gen ting da sih you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
patí de aletas negras Pati de aletas negras Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Megalonema FishBase
Distribution: South America: Paran River basin, Argentina.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Specific name spelling from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Dec. 2008: Ref. 80360).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47740
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28