Species Details : Phytelephas seemannii O.F.Cook

You selected Phytelephas cornutus O.F.Cook. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phytelephas seemannii O.F.Cook (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas seemannii  O.F.Cook
Synonyms:
Phytelephas brachelus O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas brachelus O.F.Cook
Phytelephas brachinus O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas brachinus O.F.Cook
Phytelephas brevipes O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas brevipes O.F.Cook
Phytelephas cornutus O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas cornutus O.F.Cook
Phytelephas longiflora O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas longiflora O.F.Cook
Phytelephas pittieri O.F.Cook (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas pittieri O.F.Cook
Phytelephas seemannii subsp. brevipes (O.F.Cook) Barfod, no exact basionym page. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytelephas seemannii subsp. brevipes (O.F.Cook) Barfod, no exact basionym page.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales WCSP
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Phytelephas WCSP
Distribution: Colombia; Panam
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07