Species Details : Siganus unimaculatus (Evermann & Seale, 1907)

Accepted scientific name:
Siganus unimaculatus (Evermann & Seale, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siganus unimaculatus  (Evermann & Seale, 1907)
Synonyms:
Lo unimaculatus Evermann & Seale, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lo unimaculatus Evermann & Seale, 1907
Lo vulpinus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lo vulpinus
Siganus vulpinus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Siganus vulpinus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Batataway Batataway Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batwayi Batwayi Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dangit Dangit Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitong Kitong Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moblad Moblad Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taragbago Taragbago Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toros Toros Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turos Turos Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayag bago Bayag bago Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buras Buras Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danggit Danggit Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dayagbagu Dayagbagu Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitang Kitang Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Layap Layap Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandalada Mandalada Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabago Tabago Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tayog Tayog Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plettet rævehoved Plettet raevehoved Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched foxface Blotched foxface English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foxface Foxface English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Foxface rabbitfish Foxface rabbitfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tambago Tambago Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Padas Padas Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖嘴篮子鱼 Jian zui lan zi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖嘴籃子魚 Jian zuei lan zih yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖嘴籃子魚 Jian zuei lan zih yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
狐篮子鱼 Hu lan zi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狐籃子魚 Hu lan zi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
臭肚 Chou du Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
臭肚 Chou du Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
象魚 Xiang yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
象鱼 Xiang yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alama Alama Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balawis Balawis Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barangan Barangan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indongan Indongan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samaral Samaral Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Siganidae FishBase
Genus Siganus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands, the Philippines, and the North West Shelf, Western Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Lo
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Woodland, D., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4630
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33