Species Details : Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Bos taurus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Bos taurus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Bos taurus indicus Linnaeus, 1758
Bos taurus primigenius Bojanus, 1827
Bos taurus taurus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
aurochs English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Bovidae ITIS Global
Genus Bos ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; South America; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=183838
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5cc0e215-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102