Species Details : Nematalosa come (Richardson, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Nematalosa come (Richardson, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nematalosa come  (Richardson, 1846)
Synonyms:
Chatoessus come Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chatoessus come Richardson, 1846
Chatoesus come Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chatoesus come Richardson, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dorosoma západoaustralská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestpacifisk kråsesild - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gizzard shad - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairback herring - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hairback herring - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perth herring - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perth herring - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western Pacific gizzard shad - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western Pacific gizzard shad - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western Pacific gizzard shad - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Austraalia kõverlõugheeringas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kabasi - Hiligaynon Philippines(Guimaras) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ryukyu-dorokui - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kebasi - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Selangat - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Selangat nandong - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁屏仔 Bian ping zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁屏仔 Bian ping zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
油魚 You yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
油鱼 You yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海鯽仔 Hai ji zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
海鲫仔 Hai ji zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
环球海鰶 Huan qiu hai ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
環球海鰶 Huan ciou hai ji Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
西太平洋海鰶 Si tai ping yang hai ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baydyiil - Tokelauan Tokelau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Nematalosa FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands to Queensland, Australia and Papua New Guinea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1611
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39