Species Details : Goneplax rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Goneplax angulata (Pennant, 1777). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Goneplax rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cancer angulata Pennant, 1777 (synonym)
Cancer rhomboides Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cancer rhomboides Linnaeus, 1758
Gelasimus bellii Couch, 1838 (synonym)
Goneplax angulata (Pennant, 1777) (synonym)
Goneplax rhomboidalis Risso, 1827 (synonym)
Ocypoda bispinosa Lamarck, 1801 (synonym)
Ocypoda unispinosa Rafinesque, 1814 (synonym)
Ocypode longimana Latreille, 1803 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda WoRMS Brachyura
Superfamily Goneplacoidea WoRMS Brachyura
Family Goneplacidae WoRMS Brachyura
Genus Goneplax WoRMS Brachyura
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fransen, Charles, 2007-06-12
Source database: WoRMS Brachyura, 2015-09-01   100%
Bibliographic citation: Ng P.K.L. & Davie P. (2020). WoRMS Brachyura: World List of marine Brachyura (version 2015-09-01). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=107292
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:33