Species Details : Mustelus palumbes Smith, 1957

Accepted scientific name:
Mustelus palumbes Smith, 1957 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus palumbes  Smith, 1957
Synonyms:
Mustelus canis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus canis
Mustelus manazo (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus manazo
Mustelus mustelus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mustelus mustelus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Witkol-hondhaai Witkol-hondhaai Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witkol-houndhaai Witkol-houndhaai Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
كلب البحر الأملس مُبقَّع بالأبيض Klb albhr alamls mubqaʿ balabyd Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvidplettet glathaj Hvidplettet glathaj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witvlektoonhaai Witvlektoonhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dusky smooth-hound Dusky smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth-hound Smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smoothound Smoothound English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starspotted smooth-hound Starspotted smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted smooth hound Whitespotted smooth hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted smooth-hound Whitespotted smooth-hound English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitespotted smooth-hound Whitespotted smooth-hound English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuvihall kärphai Tuvihall kaerphai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole douce Emissole douce French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole étoilée Emissole etoilee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Émissole lisse Emissole lisse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole palombe Emissole palombe French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emissole palombe Emissole palombe French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非星鯊 Nan fei sing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非星鲨 Nan fei xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非星鲨 Nan fei xing sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
星鲨 Xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑星鲨 Bai ban xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
美星鲨 Mei xing sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boca Dulce Boca Dulce Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola Musola Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola Musola Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola celestial Musola celestial Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musola paloma Musola paloma Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Triakidae FishBase
Genus Mustelus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Namibia to central Natal, South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5935
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28