Species Details : Lates macrophthalmus Worthington, 1929

You selected Lates niloticus macrophthalmus Worthington, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lates macrophthalmus Worthington, 1929 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lates macrophthalmus  Worthington, 1929
Synonyms:
Lates niloticus macrophthalmus Worthington, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lates niloticus macrophthalmus Worthington, 1929
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Albert lates Albert lates English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Albert lates Albert lates English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alberti lates Alberti lates Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼尖吻鱸 Da yan jian wun lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼尖吻鲈 Da yan jian wen lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Latidae FishBase
Genus Lates FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to Lake Albert.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9897
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54