Species Details : Cyperus laevigatus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cyperus laevigatus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyperus laevigatus  L.
Synonyms:
Acorellus laevigatus (L.) Palla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acorellus laevigatus (L.) Palla
Chlorocyperus laevigatus (L.) Palla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chlorocyperus laevigatus (L.) Palla
Juncellus laevigatus (L.) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncellus laevigatus (L.) C.B.Clarke
Pycreus laevigatus (L.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pycreus laevigatus (L.) Nees
Infraspecific taxon: Cyperus laevigatus subsp. distachyos (All.) Ball
Cyperus laevigatus subsp. laevigatus
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Cyperus WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Algeria; Angola; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arizona; Baleares; Bolivia; Botswana; Burundi; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cape Verde; Caprivi Strip; Chad; Chile Central; Chile North; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Djibouti; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; Ecuador; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; France; Free State; Galpagos; Gilbert Is.; Greece; Guatemala; Gulf States; Hawaii; India; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Jamaica; Kenya; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Leeward Is.; Lesotho; Libya; Madagascar; Madeira; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Morocco; Namibia; New South Wales; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; North Carolina; Northern Provinces; Oman; Pakistan; Palestine; Peru; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Rwanda; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sicilia; Sinai; Socotra; Somalia; South Australia; Spain; St.Helena; Sudan; Swaziland; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Texas; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Vietnam; Western Australia; Western Sahara; Windward Is.; Yemen; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29