Species Details : Populus grandidentata Michx.

You selected Populus tremula subsp. grandidentata (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Populus grandidentata Michx. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata  Michx.
Synonyms:
Populus grandidentata var. angustata Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata var. angustata Vict.
Populus grandidentata f. meridionalis Tidestr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata f. meridionalis Tidestr.
Populus grandidentata var. subcordata Vict. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus grandidentata var. subcordata Vict.
Populus tremula subsp. grandidentata (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus tremula subsp. grandidentata (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bigtooth aspen - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Populus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), Austria (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55