Species Details : Gavialiceps arabicus (D'Ancona, 1928)

Accepted scientific name:
Gavialiceps arabicus (D'Ancona, 1928) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps arabicus  (D'Ancona, 1928)
Synonyms:
Gavialiceps taeniola (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gavialiceps taeniola
Leptocephalus arabicus D'Ancona, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus arabicus D'Ancona, 1928
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Araabia gaavialangerjas Araabia gaavialangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯弱头鳗 A la bo ruo tou man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
阿拉伯弱頭鰻 A la bo ruo tou man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenesocidae FishBase
Genus Gavialiceps FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Gulf of Aden, southeastern Arabian Sea from Socotra, Yemen to Maldives.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60918
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28