Infraspecific Taxon Details : Bos taurus indicus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Bos taurus indicus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bos taurus indicus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Bos indicus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 3 literature references for Bos indicus Linnaeus, 1758
Bos namadicus Falconer, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bos namadicus Falconer, 1859
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Bovidae ITIS Global
Genus Bos ITIS Global
Species Bos taurus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=898718
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:6e0b723b-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102