Species Details : Papio hamadryas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Papio hamadryas (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Papio hamadryas  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Cynocephalus wagleri Agassiz, 1828 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cynocephalus wagleri Agassiz, 1828
Hamadryas aegyptiaca Gray, 1870 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hamadryas aegyptiaca Gray, 1870
Hamadryas chaeropitheus Lesson, 1840 (synonym) 2 literature references for Hamadryas chaeropitheus Lesson, 1840
Papio arabicus Thomas, 1900 (synonym) 2 literature references for Papio arabicus Thomas, 1900
Papio brockmani Elliot, 1909 (synonym) 2 literature references for Papio brockmani Elliot, 1909
Simia cynamolgus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Simia cynamolgus Linnaeus, 1758
Theropithecus nedjo Reichenbach, 1863 (synonym) 2 literature references for Theropithecus nedjo Reichenbach, 1863
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hamadryas Baboon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Primates ITIS Global
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea ITIS Global
Family Cercopithecidae ITIS Global
Genus Papio ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Groves C.P., 30-Mar-2017
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=573033
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42