Species Details : Uropterygius wheeleri Blache, 1967

Accepted scientific name:
Uropterygius wheeleri Blache, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Uropterygius wheeleri  Blache, 1967
Synonyms:
Gymnomuraena marmorata (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gymnomuraena marmorata (non Lacepède, 1803)
Gymnomuraena vittata (non Richardson, 1845) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gymnomuraena vittata (non Richardson, 1845)
Uropterygius diopus (non Böhlke, 1967) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Uropterygius diopus (non Böhlke, 1967)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Muréna wheelerova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jigsaw moray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wheeleri madumureen - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
惠氏尾鱔 Huei shih wei shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
惠氏尾鳝 Hui shi wei shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenidae FishBase
Genus Uropterygius FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Cape Verde, Senegal and islands of the Bay of Biafra.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2619
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39