Species Details : Lamium purpureum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Lamium purpureum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lamium purpureum  L.
Synonyms:
Lamiopsis purpurea (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamiopsis purpurea (L.) Opiz
Infraspecific taxon: Lamium purpureum var. ehrenbergii (Boiss. & Reut.) Mennema
Lamium purpureum var. hybridum (Vill.) Vill.
Lamium purpureum var. incisum (Willd.) Pers.
Lamium purpureum var. moluccellifolium Schumach.
Lamium purpureum var. purpureum
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Lamium WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Algeria; Altay; Antipodean Is.; Argentina Northeast; Argentina South; Arkansas; Austria; Azores; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Central European Rus; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Falkland Is.; Finland; Florida; France; Froyar; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kansas; Kentucky; Kermadec Is.; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Kriti; Lebanon-Syria; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Carolina; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:02