Species Details : Notothenia coriiceps Richardson, 1844

You selected Notothenia coriiceps neglecta (non Nybelin, 1951). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Notothenia coriiceps Richardson, 1844 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notothenia coriiceps  Richardson, 1844
Synonyms:
Notothenia coriiceps neglecta (non Nybelin, 1951) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notothenia coriiceps neglecta (non Nybelin, 1951)
Notothenia neglecta (non Nybelin, 1951) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notothenia neglecta (non Nybelin, 1951)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sort isfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black rockcod - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullhead notothen - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullhead notothen - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbelly rockcod - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik nototeenia - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse à tête massive - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse à tête massive - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse jaune - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse jaune - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse noire - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
革首南极鱼 Ge shou nan ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
革首南極魚 Ge shou nan ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototénia-do-Antárctico - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarkticheskaya golobaya nototenia - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama amarilla - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama negra - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Nototheniidae FishBase
Genus Notothenia FishBase
Distribution: Southern Ocean: probably circum-Antarctic on the continental shelf. So far, known from the western Ross Sea, Balleny islands, Adlie Land, Antarctic Peninsula and associated islands, islands of the Scotia Arc to South Georgia, Weddell Sea, Bouvet, and the sub-Antarctic islands of the Indian Ocean sector.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4702
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39