Species Details : Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh.

You selected Lycopodium abietiforme S.F.Gray. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Huperzia selago  (L.) Bernh.
Synonyms:
Huperzia selago var. patens (Beauv.) Trev. (synonym)
Lycopodium abietiforme S.F.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium abietiforme S.F.Gray
Lycopodium densum Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium densum Lam.
Lycopodium recurvum Kitaibel ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium recurvum Kitaibel ex Willd.
Lycopodium selago L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium selago L.
Lycopodium selago var. densum (Lam.) Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium selago var. densum (Lam.) Wallr.
Lycopodium selago subsp. laxum Desv. (synonym)
Lycopodium selago subsp. patens (Beauverd) Calder & Roy L.Taylor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium selago subsp. patens (Beauverd) Calder & Roy L.Taylor
Lycopodium selago f. patens (Beauverd) Clute (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium selago f. patens (Beauverd) Clute
Lycopodium selago var. patens (N.A.Desvaux) Soó (synonym)
Lycopodium selago var. patens (P.Beauv.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium selago var. patens (P.Beauv.) Desv.
Lycopodium selago var. recurvum J.T.I.B.Syme & N.E.D.Br. (synonym)
Lycopodium selago var. vulgatum J.T.I.B.Syme & N.E.D.Br. (synonym)
Mirmau selago (L.) H.P.Fuchs (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mirmau selago (L.) H.P.Fuchs
Plananthus fastigiatus Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plananthus fastigiatus Opiz
Plananthus patens P.Beauv. (synonym)
Plananthus recurvus (Kit. ex Willd.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plananthus recurvus (Kit. ex Willd.) Opiz
Plananthus selago (L.) P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plananthus selago (L.) P.Beauv.
Selago selago (L.) Börner (synonym)
Selago vulgaris Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selago vulgaris Schur
Urostachys selago (L.) Herter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostachys selago (L.) Herter
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fir Clubmoss Fir Clubmoss - -
Northern Firmoss Northern Firmoss - -
Tannenbärlapp Tannenbaerlapp - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Lycopodiales World Ferns
Family Lycopodiaceae World Ferns
Genus Huperzia World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany (Brandenburg, Berlin (+), Baden-Wrttemberg, Bayern, Hessen, Hamburg (+), Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Niedersachsen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Schleswig-Holstein, Saarland, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Thringen), Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Jan Mayen, Turkey (Anatolia), Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, China (Jilin, Xinjiang), Mongolia, Japan, Yakushima Isl., North Korea, South Korea, Australia (Victoria, Tasmania), Madagascar, La Runion, Alaska, USA (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New York, Vermont, Wisconsin), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45