Species Details : Psidium cattleianum Afzel. ex Sabine

You selected Psidium littorale Raddi. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Psidium cattleianum Afzel. ex Sabine (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psidium cattleianum  Afzel. ex Sabine
Synonyms:
Episyzygium oahuense Suess. & A. Ludw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Episyzygium oahuense Suess. & A. Ludw.
Eugenia ferruginea Sieber ex C. Presl (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia ferruginea Sieber ex C. Presl
Eugenia oxygona Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia oxygona Koidz.
Eugenia pseudovenosa H. Perrier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia pseudovenosa H. Perrier
Eugenia urceolata Cordem. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia urceolata Cordem.
Guajava cattleyana (Sabine) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guajava cattleyana (Sabine) Kuntze
Guajava obovata (Mart. ex DC.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guajava obovata (Mart. ex DC.) Kuntze
Myrtus verrucosa Berg (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus verrucosa Berg
Psidium cattleianum var. littorale (Raddi) Fosberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium cattleianum var. littorale (Raddi) Fosberg
Psidium cattleianum var. littorale (Raddi) Mattos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium cattleianum var. littorale (Raddi) Mattos
Psidium cattleianum var. purpureum Mattos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium cattleianum var. purpureum Mattos
Psidium cattleianum var. pyriformis Mattos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium cattleianum var. pyriformis Mattos
Psidium coriaceum var. grandifolium O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium coriaceum var. grandifolium O. Berg
Psidium coriaceum var. longipes O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium coriaceum var. longipes O. Berg
Psidium coriaceum var. obovatum O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium coriaceum var. obovatum O. Berg
Psidium ferrugineum C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium ferrugineum C. Presl
Psidium indicum Bojer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium indicum Bojer
Psidium littorale Raddi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium littorale Raddi
Psidium littorale var. longipes (O. Berg) Fosberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium littorale var. longipes (O. Berg) Fosberg
Psidium obovatum Mart. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium obovatum Mart. ex DC.
Psidium variabile O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psidium variabile O. Berg
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Erdbeerguave Erdbeerguave - -
Gooseberry Guava Gooseberry Guava - -
Goyavier de Chine Goyavier de Chine - -
Strawberry Guava Strawberry Guava - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales World Plants
Family Myrtaceae World Plants
Genus Psidium World Plants
Distribution: S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Uruguay (Cerro Largo, Rocha, Treinta y Tres), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia, Sergipe), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Costa Rica (I), Jamaica (I), Haiti (I), Curacao (I), Lesser Antilles (I) (Nevis (I), Montserrat (I), Guadeloupe (I), Martinique (I)), Puerto Rico (I), Honduras (I), Colombia (I), Christmas Isl. (Austr. (I)), Bonin Isl. (I) (Chichijima (I), Hahajima (I)), Volcano Isl. (I) (Iwojima (I)), S-Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I), Mangaia (I)), Society Isl. (I) (Tahiti (I), Raiatea (I)), Tuamotu Arch. (I) (Makatea Isl. (I)), Austral Isl. (I) (Tubuai (I)), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Rodrigues (I), Madagascar (I), Australia (I) (Queensland (I)), Taiwan (I), Japan (I), trop. Africa (I), Mozambique (I), Zambia (I), Zimbabwe (I), Sao Tome (I), South Africa (I), New Caledonia (I), Fiji (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Mexico (I), China (I), Seychelles (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Palau Isl. (I) (Koror (I)), Micronesia (I) (Pohnpei (I)), Thailand (I), Vietnam (I), Sri Lanka (I), USA (I) (Florida (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:32