Species Details : Jupiaba polylepis (Günther, 1864)

Accepted scientific name:
Jupiaba polylepis (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Jupiaba polylepis  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Astyanax polylepis (Günther, 1864) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astyanax polylepis (Günther, 1864)
Tetragonopterus polylepis Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus polylepis Günther, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
多鱗麗脂鯉 Duo lin li jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鳞丽脂鲤 Duo lin li zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Characidae FishBase
Genus Jupiaba FishBase
Distribution: South America: Paru de Oeste, Xingu, Tocantins, and Araguaia River basins and coastal rivers in Suriname and Guyana.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51057
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39