Species Details : Phoenix reclinata Jacq.

Accepted scientific name:
Phoenix reclinata Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phoenix reclinata  Jacq.
Synonyms:
Fulchironia senegalensis Lesch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fulchironia senegalensis Lesch.
Phoenix abyssinica Drude (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix abyssinica Drude
Phoenix baoulensis A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix baoulensis A.Chev.
Phoenix comorensis Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix comorensis Becc.
Phoenix djalonensis A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix djalonensis A.Chev.
Phoenix dybowskii A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix dybowskii A.Chev.
Phoenix equinoxialis Bojer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix equinoxialis Bojer
Phoenix leonensis Lodd. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix leonensis Lodd. ex Kunth
Phoenix reclinata var. comorensis (Becc.) Jum. & H.Perrier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix reclinata var. comorensis (Becc.) Jum. & H.Perrier
Phoenix reclinata var. madagascariensis Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix reclinata var. madagascariensis Becc.
Phoenix reclinata var. somalensis Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix reclinata var. somalensis Becc.
Phoenix spinosa Schumach. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoenix spinosa Schumach. & Thonn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Phoenix WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Benin; Bermuda; Botswana; Burkina; Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Provinces; Caprivi Strip; Central African Repu; Comoros; Congo; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Florida; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Ivory Coast; Kenya; KwaZulu-Natal; Leeward Is.; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Puerto Rico; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania; Togo; Trinidad-Tobago; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52