Species Details : Nephila clavipes (Linnaeus, 1767)

Accepted scientific name:
Nephila clavipes (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nephila clavipes  (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms:
Nephila thomensis Benoit, 1963 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Nephila clavipes fasciculata (De Geer, 1778)
Nephila clavipes vespucea (Walckenaer, 1841)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Arachnida CoL
Order Araneae WSC
Family Araneidae WSC
Genus Nephila WSC
Distribution: USA to Argentina. Introduced to So Tom and Prncipe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: WSC editorial team, 2018-07-15
Source database: WSC, 20   100%
Bibliographic citation: Kropf C.; Nentwig W.; Blick T.; Gloor D.; (organizing board) (2020). WSC: World Spider Catalog (version 20). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: https://wsc.nmbe.ch/species/22435
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:34