Species Details : Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl, 1820)

Accepted scientific name:
Pachyptila turtur (Kuhl, 1820) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Pachyptila turtur  (Kuhl, 1820)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pachyptila turtur subantarctica Oliver, 1955
Pachyptila turtur turtur (Kuhl, 1820)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fairy Prion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Procellariiformes ITIS Global
Family Procellariidae ITIS Global
Genus Pachyptila ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174602
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42