Infraspecific Taxon Details : Juncus effusus subsp. laxus (Robyns & Tournay) Snogerup

You selected Juncus effusus laxiflorus Cout. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Juncus effusus subsp. laxus (Robyns & Tournay) Snogerup (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juncus effusus subsp. laxus (Robyns & Tournay) Snogerup
Synonyms:
Juncus canariensis Willd. ex E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus canariensis Willd. ex E. Mey.
Juncus effusus var. canariensis (Willd. ex E. Mey.) Buch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus effusus var. canariensis (Willd. ex E. Mey.) Buch.
Juncus effusus laxiflorus Cout. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus effusus laxiflorus Cout.
Juncus laxus Robyns & Tournay (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus laxus Robyns & Tournay
Juncus oehleri Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juncus oehleri Graebn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Juncaceae World Plants
Genus Juncus World Plants
Species Juncus effusus World Plants
Distribution: Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (La Palma, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera), Rwanda, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Limpopo, North-West Prov., Gauteng, Mpulamanga, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, W-Cape Prov., E-Cape Prov.), Lesotho, Mauritius, Madagascar
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55